Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 2, 2018

The owner of this website is Pattterns S. Microcoop. de C-LM. This group of professionals, from now on Pattterns, states that the following Privacy Policy shall govern the collection and use of personal information on the site pattterns.io.

Pattterns has embraced several changes to its Privacy Policy with the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which went in to effect May 25, 2018. These changes affect our EU Customers.

In accordance with its necessary business practices Pattterns collects and processes personal data relating to its customers. Pattterns is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data, and to meeting its data protection obligations as defined by the GDPR.

What information do we collect?

IP Address: When you visit this site, your IP address is recorded. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website by creating statistical reports and tracking errors. Your IP address is used to help identify you when you buy and to gather broad demographic identification that will not be tied to your identity.
Personal Identification Information: this includes name, address, contact details, email, phone. This information is collected (1) when you subscribe to our Alert or newsletter services, (2) when you want to view detailed information about our products, and/or (3) when you want to submit a question about our products/services to our customer service staff.
Credit Card or Payment Information: This information is collected when purchases are made.
Usage and Purchase History
Cookies and other technical or site function data: This site uses “cookies” and other technology to record usage of the website. This gives us information about how many people visit certain pages on the site. We also use this technology to customize your experience on the service.
Pattterns may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in website registration forms, customer-initiated chat applications, payment submission forms, notes collected through phone conversations, etc. We may also collect personal data about you from third parties. We do not collect special categories of personal data.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including in HR management systems, on other IT systems (including email), and marketing and sales-related software/spreadsheets.

About Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

We use cookies to enhance the performance of the website. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Why do we process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps to enter in to a contract with you or to continue to fulfill a contract with you, which may even be a single purchase. For example, to register you as a new customer, process and deliver your order, manage our business relationship with you, enable you to complete surveys, deliver relevant website content, make recommendations to you for goods and services, etc. In some cases, processing your data is necessary to our legitimate business interests, such as to study how customers use our products/services or to recover debts owed to us. In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with legal obligations as defined by the appropriate governments.

All information we collect will help us maintain your account and provide services to you.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for legitimate business reasons, such as customer support, marketing, or other client relationship building activities. This includes members of the marketing and sales teams, company analysts, Human Capital, and IT.

Pattterns may disclose your information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is necessary to fulfill the contract/provide requested services to our customers or to comply with the law. Some specific examples include:

Shipping of Mailed Purchases: we use an outside shipping service provider to fulfill applicable orders.
Payment Processing: When you buy something with a credit card, we use a credit card processing service provider to verify your credit card and bill you.
Other than those third parties indicated above, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade personal identifiable information with other third parties for their promotional purposes.

For how long does Pattterns keep data?

Pattterns will retain your information for as long as it is necessary to provide you with services and/or complete data analytics processes. Pattterns may also use your information in order to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce contracts and agreements.

As a data subject you have a number of rights. European clients and visitors can submit a Subject Access Request (SAR) to our Data Protection Officer to:

Access and obtain a copy of your data on request to the (right of transparency)
Request the organization to change incorrect or incomplete data
Request the organization to delete (right of erasure) or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement on the home page and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

How is your information protected?

Pattterns is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. In addition, everything submitted to us is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL). This encryption method is used widely on the Internet to keep information secure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us. While our website is secure, the Internet is not.

Contact Information

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or have any questions regarding your rights, please contact:

Email: info@pattterns.io
Web site URL: https://www.pattterns.io/contact-us
For European clients, if you believe that the organization has not complied with your data protection rights under GDPR, you can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner.

Have any questions? contact us